QUESTION

What can I do if I am accused of a young lady's mother having relations with her underage daughter and that I sent her nude photos which was not true

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have evidence in which I saved and copied that I didn't do any of that stuff to her and that she accused the wrong person. The police said they'll look into and that I was supposed to be contacted by a detective in 3 days. A whole year later I'm just being contacted by the detective. He said "Hey man, it seems like you're fine, and we just want to know if you have any pictures she sent you of anything sexual or that you have sent of here." I said that I have no sexual pictures of her and of me. I sent him every single picture she sent me "All non-sexual" also with that I sent him 4 copies of messages indicating that I won't do anything with her until she is 18 and also that I do not condone anyone: whether male or female to have relations with an underage person. I've sent him all the proof. Why would he have contacted me so late? He's not returning my emails and he's not calling me back. Should I have something to worry about?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would not worry. However you may want to contact a local attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney to put a stop to the matter. Also, DO NOT SEND any more emails or pictures. This is evidence and they can find a way to use it against you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have been accused and therefore must be in a defensive mode. You need an attorney. In this case the pice are not your friend, they are attempting to build a case against you. Stop communicating with them and start communicating and taking the advise of your attorney.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Let sleeping dogs lie.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters