QUESTION
What can I do if I am being accused of prostitution?
Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was out of town staying in a hotel for school. Apparently, there was some sort of prostitution ring that occurred at the same hotel I was staying at midway through the week. Low and behold, I'm pulled over immediately after leaving the parking lot end of the week. I came back to visit my baby and fiance on my lunch break and the parking lot was clear. Literally, ten minutes later when I come out, the parking lot is staked with three cops. I look over at them on the way to my car thinking, "What the heck is going on now?" Little did I know, they were there for me! I pull out of the parking lot, sure to come to a complete and signaled stop and 20 Ft down the road they're behind me with their lights on. I pull over and am approached, I asked what I did wrong and am informed I have a broken tail light (middle of the DAY, no lights on but thought nothing of it.) Officer proceeds with DL and ins. check. He then continues on interrogating me about my business at the hotel, whose name I'm under, how long I've been here and how long I will be, etc. I'm not in tears asking if I'm in trouble or if I can go because I'm going to be late to a class that's mandated attendance, on time. Meanwhile I have an office on the passenger side searching my car for the windows, nose pressed to the glass. I check ALL lights later during the day after a 30 min traffic stop, no lights were out. Is there any legal recourse? This situation is very upsetting to me because I don't feel like they should have so much power over me to the point I was distraught and brought to tears.
4 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You talk about the stop, but you say nothing about the underlying charge of prostitution. I need a lot more info to answer.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:53 PM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been accused or charged with a crime, you need to consult with an aggressive and experienced criminal defense attorney right away.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
Partner at
The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
2 Awards
You probably don't have much recourse because it will be a 'your word against theirs' situation. However, it couldn't hurt to consult with an attorney experienced in suing law enforcement. Most of the problem you brought on yourself because you either didn't know or didn't have the stones to exercise your right to remain silent and tell the cops nothing. While it sounds like the cops probably did trample on your rights a tish, you may be better off to simply be grateful you weren't charged and chalk up the inconvenience of being stopped to the fact that the cops have a tough job because any hooker worth her salt knows how to throw them a line of BS about being an innocent school girl so they pretty much had to dig a little deeper to make sure you were telling the truth.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 1:58 PM
James Edward Smith
Take the case to trial because they are not going to drop it.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:46 AM