QUESTION

What can I do if I am being charged for a crime if I was the victim?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend kicked me in the stomach and stole everything I owned and now I'm being charged with this.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
What are you being charged with?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer. There has got to be more to this story.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You are being charged with kicking yourself?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
How can you be charged with stealing your own stuff.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can try and tell the DA.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Apparently, the police and prosecutor think there is more to the case than what you are saying.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I would recommend privately consulting with an attorney if you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. This answer does not contain specific legal advice. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty. The prosecutor needs to prove those allegations beyond a reasonable doubt. If a person is ultimately acquitted, they may have legal grounds for a possible civil claim if they were wrongfully charged. Further, the act of allegedly filing a false police report may result in separate charges as well.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If he hit you and stole property from you exactly what could they possibly be charging you with? There must be something more to the story than what you are revealing. If you have been charged, have an attorney evaluate the police report to give you more specific counsel on your case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Hire an Attorney to speak to the D.A. about the case. It may be possible to get them to drop the charges before they are actually filed. Either way, you should have an attorney represent you on this matter.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Sounds like you may need a good lawyer to address how to get your information in front of the prosecutor and the the officer. Do not do this by yourself as they may twist your words to make you seem guilty.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney, or if you cannot afford an attorney ask the court to appoint one, and defend the matter through a jury trial.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
You should always consider hiring an attorney since it will be difficult to be your own attorney and question the alleged victim in almost any case, but certainly in a case like this. T
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
DV cases are often verry defensible, because DV often involves a lot of he said she said, and the line between victim and aggressor is very blurred. You should have a lawyer help you exploit this advantage, because prosecutors will not take you seriously if you have no lawyer.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
1. Retain counsel. 2. Put together a defense (that includes any witnesses and or any incriminating statements that the former boyfriend may have given). 3. Possibly hire a detective. 4. Don't talk to anyone until you talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters