QUESTION

What can I do if I am being charged with a state jail felony and I have no previous offenses and never had as much as a speeding ticket?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have never been in trouble before and don't know what to expect. This is my first any advice would help and make me feel better. Thank you I am in Texas.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to make an appointment and talk face to face with a competent criminal defense lawyer in the county where your court case is pending.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire a great trial attorney. Chances are a good attorney will be able to reduce it, get you deferred adjudication or maybe even dismissed or no billed. Hire the best attorney you can afford. You have a very serious case.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters