QUESTION

What can I do if I am being sued for a personal injury for hitting a person that I did not hit?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
The person actually jumped on my wife. The lady is now saying I hit her but it is not true.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney who specializes in personal injury litigation to fight the lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and file a countersuit.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
File an answer to the complaint that denies those statements in the complaint that are false. This will prevent the party suing from acquiring a Summary Disposition against you. Since what happened is a question of fact, it will probably end up going to trial, if not settled. Don't forget your right and your wife's right to countersue for injuries caused by the person suing.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Defend yourself at all costs. If you have homeowner's insurance, depending on the facts alleged in the pleadings, you may receive a defense at the cost of the insurance company.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters