QUESTION

What can I do if I am charged with aiding and abetting?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Here is my scenario. A friend of mine whom I have known for many years called me one day. He told me some people owed him some money and he was to meet with them so they could pay him. He told me he was afraid to go alone and had a "bad feeling" about these guys. He told me he was afraid they might rob him. He asked me to accompany him just to make sure nothing went wrong because he was scared. I once considered this guy to be like a brother to me and therefore felt sympathy for him because I care for him. He made me believe he was in danger. I agreed to go with him but in my own car. I remained about 500 feet away from him and was unable to see what he did when he met these guys. It turns out when it was all set and done he told me "MAN THEY DIDN'T HAVE MY MONEY, BUT THEY PAID ME WITH SOME XTC PILLS. I did not see the transaction nor did I ever see these so called "pills". I followed him out in my car because he appeared to still be afraid. One month later I'm called in by police for an interview and they tell me they are going to charge me for aiding and abetting PCS. My so-called "friend" was actually an informant who was in trouble with the law and threw me into his mess for a sentence reduction by telling them I was his partner in crime. I have never been in trouble with the law. I might be guilty of bad judgment, but a criminal I am not. He used me and they lied to me to get me in that situation. They took my weakness for granted because they knew I really cared for him like a brother. Two weeks later after the interview I am still here living in turmoil. What can I do? Make note I never knew he was there for a drug transaction nor did I see the drugs.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
These scumbag snitches are doing this all the time. The cops are lazy fools that set up losers to "snitch" on anybody. These snitches will turn in their spouses, best friends, anybody. You need an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If you didn't know about it, then you have a defense. You will need a good attorney to help you with your case because you need someone to defend you every step of the way. There are many avenues to help you in your defense, but someone inexperienced wouldn't know where to look.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer. If you present your story as it is, it will never be believed by the prosecutor or Judge. If you think you can go to court by yourself and explain this away you are in for a major surprise.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need a criminal defense attorney and should not speak with anyone about this incident until you have representation and have received counsel.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters