QUESTION

What can I do if I am wanted by the police for possession?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Police were dispatched to where me and three people allegedly where because the caller said the individuals were reportedly acting “strange”. The press release said I ran away upon officer approach when I actually had already left the seen walking and was not seen "running" away by anyone but the caller. By the time police had arrived I was long gone. The three friends where found and charged with numerous possession offenses and booked into jail. Since, the police department has made press release on Facebook and local news saying "(my name) has not been located, currently has an active warrant for an unrelated case, and is still wanted for arrest in connection with this case. The headline is “3 arrested 1 still wanted by police in drug related case". I was never seen by police only identified by the city worker who called it in. I don't understand how I'm wanted for fleeing? I don't understand how they can link me to drugs just because the others where in possession what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are wanted for "fleeing" because there seems to be a dispute as to the facts. Based on what you have said, there probably will not be a new charge of fleeing, but you are wanted because you allegedly "fled" the scene. Your best option is to retain an attorney and turn yourself in; if your friends will testify that you left the scene long before the police arrived, you will not have a charge of fleeing, and arguably could avoid or beat any charges for possession by arguing that you left the scene when you found out that your friends had drugs with them.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters