QUESTION

What can I do if I bought something and made more money than I paid for when I took it to a store now, I’m charged with theft?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Basically, I was willing and dealing make some extra money for groceries bought something for cheap off online, took it to a sporting store. I got more money than what I gave the guy now. They're trying to charge me for theft. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you are saying you returned it to a store as if they sold it to you and obtained a refund then I would talk to a lawyer in your community about defending you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters