QUESTION

What can I do if I can't complete my DUI class because of lack of fund?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I have complied with most of my the parts of my DUI. Except I am still enrolled in the classes I needed to take and I have paid my fine off. I have been making payments but still have quite a bit of the debt left. I had to do 30 hours of alcohol classes. I already have half that done. Obviously the lack of funds is what is holding me but I am trying.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the judge sees that you are making an effort to get this done then that person will probably give you more time to complete everything.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
The court may grant an extension for your alcohol program. If you miss too many classes before it is complete, you may have to get an order of re-enrollment from the court. It is better to make this request prior to the due date of completion, and before your probation is violated (by not completing the course in the time required by the Court as originally sentenced). If you had an attorney handle your case, you should check with him or her about your situation.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you do not have an attorney, you should call the court and see when you can appear before the court. Ask the judge for an extension on the time to complete the terms and conditions of your probation. If you don't, an "Order to Show Cause" will most likely be filed. If you talk to the judge first, there is a good chance he/she will be more understanding and grant an extension. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go see judge immediately and take to him/her all the information on the costs, your income, and your expenses.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters