QUESTION

What can I do if I found out that I have a bench warrant but have no idea why?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I found out from a friend that I have an active bench warrant for failure to appear in court. There is no other information on the county warrant search site as to why I have 1. No case number, no fine amount, nothing. I don't even know when it was issued. I looked on our county court docket site and I have no open cases. There is a re-docketed case but the fine was already paid when they arrested my husband on a warrant for that case. I am so confused and would just like to know my options that don't include going to jail. I have no idea when I was even supposed to appear in court. I just want to take care of this but I have no idea where to start but I want to avoid going to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you don't turn yourself in, your only option is to hire a lawyer to sort all this out for you and figure out why you are wanted, If it is a bad warrant, the lawyer can ask that it be recalled. There is no way you will be able to successfully handle this on your own.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters