QUESTION

What can I do if I found out that my internet account was used to break copyright laws?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My internet provider sent me an email stating that my account had been used to violate copyright law. I took actions to prevent this in my house from happening again. The notice also contained a copy of the email that was sent to my internet provider from the copyright holder. the letter contained a link to a website showing a $200 settlement. I would like to prevent any further repercussions. Is paying the settlement the best option? Do I have other options?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I am by no means an expert in technical issues or copyrights, but it sounds like a scam to me. I wouldn't send them a nickel. I'd check the site out on Scopes, or contact the internet crimes division of your local sheriff or DOJ to check it out. Reporting these things is important to catch the villains, too.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have not provided me with enough info to fully answer your questions. Yes, it is always good to settle, but you need to do it properly.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
You should talk to lawyer who is familiar with these types of issues. You clearly need some specific legal advice for your particular circumstances. Only a lawyer who has thoroughly reviewed your file should provide that type of opinion on your particular case.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It would take more that $200 to defend this case. Get a written agreement that this will be the end of the matter. You may be innocent but just getting an attorney to help defend would be more costly.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you didn't do anything wrong then don't pay a dime.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
First, is the email a legitimate email or an attempt to obtain money by false pretenses. A request for a $200.00 settlement sounds strange. You may wish to further investigate where the email originated from and was the alleged email really sent from your computer.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to do some investigation. This may be a total scam or it may be legitimate. I would not just send off $200 without some investigation. Sure, it will cost you something with the attorney, however, it can be well worth it.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sounds like a scam. I would not pay the settlement. Talk to a copyright lawyer first.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
You left out a whole lot of information. Are you sure copyright laws were broken or is this just a scam to get money from you? It's not really the same thing, but Walmart routinely demands $200-300 settlements from shoplifters even though the items never leave the store and Walmart puts them back out for sale. It's a scam Walmart runs and people fall for it because they don't want to get in trouble. Your case could be the same sort of thing where no laws were broken but you're being told there were. Copyright violation cases don't usually settle for only $200.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
If you do not want to fight it, yes.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters