QUESTION

What can I do if i get convicted of possession of marijuana and need to renew my resident card by september?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have to renew my resident card before september and I'm afraid that I wont be able to because of this charge. It is the first time that i've been in trouble. I also didn't have enough for it to be a felony, so it would therefore be a misdemeanor. I was wondering what my options were. I certainly do not have $2,000 on me to pay for a lawyer that could get my case dismissed. I did apply to see if a public defender could take my case. I was hoping that I could push the court date back and file my papers but I'm afraid that i still wouldn't have enough time since the process is bit long. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
There are many things you can do. First speak to the police prosecutor or the town solicitor and request that the charge be dismissed upon the paying of an amount to the victim's indemnity fund. If that does not work request a filing (continued without a finding) this will last for one year and then the case will be dismissed. If this fails request a jury trial in the Superior Court, this will give you time to delay the matter for a few months and when the Superior Court prosecutor realizes that your case is a marihuana possession case you probably can obtain a satisfactory resolution of the matter.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters