QUESTION

What can I do if I got a DUI and my court date is coming up in February and I had to move and couldn't afford to pay for the classes?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get you an extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Plan on paying for and doing the class or going to jail.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney who can appear on your behalf, explain the situation and get you an extension.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
If it is a misdemeanor DUI, you can usually have an attorney appear on your behalf without you having to be there.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are probably in trouble with the judge. Your reasoning/explanations will not fly with the judge.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters