QUESTION

What can I do if I got arrested because someone had something in her purse?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in another state visiting and got a petty theft ticket under $500 for being with someone that had something in her purse.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney located in that state to represent you to keep it off your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would go and fight the matter sicne they have to prove that you knew about it. You do not have to prove innocence. Fight it or you end up with a permanent criminal record.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the case. If you saw your friend stealing the item and stayed with him then you are guilty as an accomplice. If you did not see them take the item then you are not guilty. There may be a security guard or employee that saw them conceal the item or surveillance video that will indicate where you were and what you could see. If you are guilty the prosecutor will probably offer an ACD dismissal or a Disorderly Conduct if the case is in New York. Other states have similar plea deals for first offenders. If you have a prior record the prosecutor may not be willing to offer a dismissal or a reduction to a violation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You should probably get a lawyer. To convict you during a trial, the prosecutor would have to prove that you knew about the theft. Don't talk to the police without a lawyer present.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney for this. It sounds to me like the case should be dropped.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters