QUESTION

What can I do if I got caught doctor shopping?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Got caught doctor shopping by my doctor. As I entered the office that day, office gave me a form to fill out asking if they may contact my other providers. I answered NO. The med I was taking was treatment for IBS (not an addictive painkiller or stimulant). When 8 pills a day stopped working, I increased them by obtaining an additional 18 each day from a total of 3 other doctors. This system worked like a charm. No embarrassing public loss of control was never addicted. I stopped taking them and no withdrawal. Also passed drug tests twice while on regimen. Dr's Assistant told me that Dr. was dropping me as a patient, so he gave me one more script for my anxiety and sent me on my way. Do you think they contacted police?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
They will probably not want the investigation as they can get in trouble. I suggest that you not take more than the prescribed number of any pills as that is a dangerous road to travel.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they did not contact the police. They just would drop you once they found out.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Rooth Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely they have not reported you to the police and dropping you as a patient will be the extent of your problem. If the police do pay you a visit that would be the time to look into hiring an attorney. Just for your information a FL statewide database was set up for the painkillers and other addictive medication.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters