QUESTION

What can I do if I had a court date to quash a warrant?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My public defender wasn't present to represent me but the judge ordered me to be placed on an ankle bracelet and put on GPS probation. I’m not from this town and I haven't been found guilty of what I’m being accused of. Can they do this? It’s a little over board considering that I have 2 kids under the age of 18 back home and can’t return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Without knowing the charges and all the details I can't answer this question.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters