QUESTION

What can I do if I have a bench warrant for petty theft for $50?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got a bench warrant for petty theft. I missed my court date. What do I have to do too clear up this warrant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. More reason to talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal. But first, the warrant must be recalled.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters