QUESTION

What can I do? If I have a speeding ticket on my record I would like to get rid of.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2024 on Traffic Violations - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket in Owasso, Michigan and now it is affecting my CDL license insurance. I’ve already paid the ticket and I was wondering what I can do to get rid of the driving record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You would need to see about having the admission of responsibility withdrawn and have the matter set for either an informal hearing (you, without a lawyer) or a formal hering (you, with a lawyer). With a formal hearing, your attorney could seek to resolve the matter in such a way that you do not receive points on your driving record.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2024 at 5:53 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters