QUESTION

What can I do if I have an open case that I wasn't aware of until I was pulled over for speeding?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been living in California for the past few years since 1999. I left New York and recently came back earlier this year (2014). I was pulled over by Nassau Police due to speeding and told I had a case open in court and active warrant in Nassau for a NY PL 130.20 (statutory rape). I was not aware of this case or warrant while I was in California. Seems it was filed against me months after I left. I was arraigned on this charge and let go on ROR. Have court date in April. In New York State, what are the odds that DA office will pursue this after 16 years that charges were filed? Would they contact "complainant" to try and bring me to trial? I am not guilty of these charges and will not plea down to anything. Will go to trial, nothing less. I am really concerned and hope DA drops charges. Thank you in advance to all the counselors who can provide me with an opinion based on their past experiences.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I only practice in CA. You need to contact a lawyer in Nassau County.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a criminal defense lawyer that practices in the Nassau court. You may have grounds for dismissal for lack of a speedy trial, but that would be a question of New York law, so you'll obviously need to talk to a New York attorney about that.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters