QUESTION

What can I do if I moved to another state and was told I was not able to have a restricted license?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My license was suspended for DUI. I appealed it and was granted a restricted license. My restricted license expired 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not 100% sure what your situation is from the brief summary you provided. But, in general, if Michigan has a hold on your license, that hold has to be lifted by Michigan before any other state will license you. If you have a valid restricted license from Michigan, other states can but do not have to honor it. You may be in a state that will not license anyone until they have full driving privileges from your former state, Michigan. If your restricted license expired in 2015, you should have reverted to a full license, unless you owe a reinstatement fee or have a driver responsibility fee suspension. To give you a complete, accurate answer, I would have to know the status of your Michigan driving privileges, and why your new state will not license you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters