QUESTION

What can I do if I served my thirty days and now have to pay back the restitution fee?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have been convicted of a felony. I served 30 days and I am now paying back restitution. The "victim" lied about several issues which made my restitution payment even higher. I took a plea agreement - which was supposed to keep me out of jail (first time offender) but after the restitution hearing the judge chose to put me in jail (max. time) pay back more than owed, 5 years probation and everything went wrong. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If it's still within 30 days of the date the judgment was entered, you can file an appeal. If the deadline for appealing is past, your only option at this point is a post-conviction petition. Difficult to win, but they are occasionally successful. You'll want an attorney experienced in these matters.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters