QUESTION

What can I do if I took a deal but now want to go to trial?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm being charged with child endangerment because my 2 year old woke up from a nap and went into my back yard while I was still asleep, mind u door was locked but he learned how to open it the day before and my yard is fenced off so he couldn't get out but there were objects around that he possibly could have hurt himself with but the officers were on site for a totally different reason with the neighbors that had nothing to do with me and they had no permission to enter my property (yard). I've never been in trouble before and i have no record prior to this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a meaningful answers. Realistically, you should be talking to your attorney who represented you in the plea bargain and asking him/her about setting the plea aside. If this is not feasible or you were not represented, then I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Once you enter a guilty or no contest plea, it?s extremely difficult to take it back. Consult with the lawyer who represented you, or another local criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Depends if you've already plead. If you have, it will be a real uphill battle to reverse course.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters