QUESTION

What can I do if I was accused of spitting on an individual, which is apparently considered to be an assault charge?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was accused of spitting on an individual, which is apparently considered to be an assault charge. I did not spit on this individual, and there is no evidence to support that I did. In fact, I have several witnesses who can attest to the fact that I did not spit on this person. I was required to appear in court several months ago, and was advised that no probable cause could be determined. At that point, a mediation was scheduled. My accuser would not agree to the terms of the mediation, because he wanted to "make an example out of me" and "make me pay for what I did." I now have to go back to court on 12/17. I'm confused as to why this is still going on considering that probable cause was never determined. Please advise.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Is this a criminal case or a civil case? Probable cause is the standard for criminal cases, if they are looking for enough to charge someone. Mediation is a civil case procedure. If it is a civil case, then bring your witnesses to trial and ask for sanctions if the case is thrown out.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If there is not PC, then you should not face charges. Justice does not include making an example out of an innocent.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters