QUESTION

What can I do if I was arrested for OVI?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was reported to be asleep at the wheel by a citizen. An officer observed me asleep at the wheel. By the time he turned around, I drove nearly 9 blocks. He claimed to have observed me weaving and driving left of center at an intersection. He had to be some distance from me. I drove home, parked the car and was attempting to enter my house when 3 cruisers pulled up and I was arrested for left of center which the arresting officer did not observe and OVI. I was probably home 4 minutes prior to the arrival of 3 cruisers. I refused the breathalyzer. Is there a way to attack the evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You're going to need an attorney, nothing in this forum will help you as much as hiring an attorney. There are some things you can do here, but everything is dependant upon the exacts facts and circumstances of your case.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters