QUESTION

What can I do if I was arrested for retail theft of $40 and first questioned then cops put me in cuffs never read Miranda rights?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Illinois cops put me in cuffs then into car took photos and never read my Miranda rights released that night without having to pay my 100-dollar bond put under personal recognition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You may be able to suppress any statements you made. Depending on your record you may also be able to avoid a conviction here.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters