QUESTION

What can I do if I was beat up by two off duty detectives and 3 of their friends?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
So far itโ€™s at the state attorneyโ€™s office from what my criminal lawyer tells me and the one will be charged with felony assault and the other were not sure but losing his job. The other 3 have no clue I have police friends and thatโ€™s what they are talking about in the office. They followed me from one location to another theyโ€™ve heard some hearsay and believed it yet. I have never been charged with a thing my criminal lawyer is the one who represents their union so he took my case and Iโ€™ve got attorneys calling me out the ass half donโ€™t even know what they are talking about all I want to know is. One of the owners of the place I went to for refuge the owner joined in the beating with the cops because he's their friends, it was a bar and I donโ€™t drink liquor. I was looking for girls and this happened. So my question is I already know Iโ€™m suing for liquor license and liability but other than personally sue the detectives can I sue the police department? Same detective harassed me on tape for no reason while jogging and tried to intimidate me and thatโ€™s the main reason I got jumped by 2 detectives and the others just joined in. I sent the video I took even though itโ€™s a third degree felony to record someoneโ€™s voice on tape without them knowing the superior was upset with him but saw no wrong doing. That was in November the jogging the mugging because they stole from me was back in may. Just waiting on the state attorney to finish up their end.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You sue them all. You claim a civil rights violation (USCA Sec. 1983). You prosecute them in Federal Court.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
You have to file any claim you have against the public entity within 6 months of the incident.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Go ahead and secure a personal injury lawyer. You'll probably have to wait to do anything until the criminal proceedings are over, though, because of the defendants' 5th Amendment rights.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue all the people involved in the beating.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
You asked if you can sue the Police Department. It appears that the police were off duty. If there was any evidence that they were acting in any capacity as police officers, then the answer is yes, as opposed to just private citizens. And if they have done this kind of thing before, or if the department knew or should have known that they did this kind of thing, then yes. But there a number of legal defenses available to public entity employees, and public entities that are not available to the private parties.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you follow your lawyers advice and don't go round second guessing him.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters