QUESTION

What can I do if I was caught stealing $157 from the register at my old job?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I spent the night in jail and got out on $300 bond but I don't have the money for a lawyer. I'm 20 years old and have never been in trouble before, not even a speeding ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you if you want to avoid having a conviction for stealing on your permanent criminal record. If you go to court on your own without a lawyer, you are at the mercy of the judge, who could decide to sentence you to 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters