QUESTION

What can I do if I was caught stealing and I can’t pay the legal fees?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters