QUESTION

What can I do if I was charge with a DWI because the girl I fought said I was driving drunk?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I pull into my driveway, and the 20 year old neighbor comes over screaming at me that I was driving too fast down the street, we live at the end of a dead end road. The girl and I start arguing and we get in a fight. Her boyfriend calls the police. I go inside and have some drinks. 2 hours later the police show up. I go outside to speak to them. The police question the girl and her boyfriend and she tells the police I was driving drunk. They place me in the back of their police car. They never question my roommate who got pulled into the fight trying to break it up, except to ask her to go inside the house to get the keys to my car from my locked bedroom. They then went through my car. About an hour and a half later another police officer shows up and gives me a sobriety test then places me under arrest. I have witnesses to my drinking after the fight. Do I have any chance to beat this DWI?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

That is a very good and defensible case you need an attorney right away.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since I don't have all the facts, I suggest that you retain the services of an attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you have a chance of beating this charge. Get your witnesses together. Get a lawyer. Fight.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, speak with no one but your attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You probably do with a good attorney. Hire one.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Fight it. If you drank AFTER you drove, there is no way they can prove you were .08 or above or DUI when you drove.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely! You have a very strong defense to DUI - stronger than most. Still, to take advantage of your situation and make sure you don't end up with a DUI conviction you could've beaten, I highly recommend consulting with some local DUI attorneys. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes you do - I would be happy to discuss representation. Did they take your license? They should not have but if they did you have a good DMV defense - request a DMV hearing with no cop.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters