QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with a DUI when I walked and was not seen in the car I parked?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In Pennsylvania I side swiped a car and nobody saw me then I drove some few miles away parked and walked. I was not seen driving the car since I pulled in a private field to call a tow. I believe someone saw me pull into a private baseball field with no tress passing sign and called the police. The cop said he smelled alcohol and the keys were in ignition. I was 30 feet away from the car I was not witnessed driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
As long as you made no admissions, it is a case based on strong circumstantial evidence. Review all the police reports with a local criminal attorney.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters