QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with grand larceny?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am being charged with grand larceny 4th degree. This is my first offense and I am a minor, 17 years old. Will I go to jail? If in case I pay for the cost of the item, will that help me in any way? I only have a public offender and I really can't afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to put your faith in your defender. A sentence depends on a lot of things like the exact charge(s), how cooperative the complainant(s) are, any injuries or property damage, the criminal history (including all arrests even if no convictions), behavior towards the arresting officer(s) and other factors.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters