QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with possession of cocaine? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was arrested last weekend for possession of cocaine. This is the first time I have ever been arrested. I can't have this on my record. Is there any way I can keep this off my record?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire the most experienced criminal defense attorney you can afford. Your attorney may be able to get the charges reduced and possibly dismissed, depending on the circumstances and facts of your case.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If convicted, it will be on your record. A background check will reflect that you have been charged with the crime. See if there is a diversion program that you can enter. Once complete, the charge will be dropped. You will still need to expunge your record.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Yep. It's called "hiring a good lawyer."
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If this is your first offense and depending on the circumstances, it is possible.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Keep this off your record by hiring a lawyer and fighting it. How did they find the coke? How much?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You should hire an attorney. Each case is different and yours may have facts that help you avoid a conviction on your record.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
Yes there are many many ways to keeps this off your record. You need to get in touch with a local defense attorney before you talk to anyone especially the police.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters