QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with possession of schedule 6 with intent to distribute?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was pulled over on a traffic violation. The officer smelled pot, was arrested because passenger had pot and placed it in the car console after being pulled over. I admitted pot was his and I had no fore knowledge of it. I was arrested any way and they took my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Ruchee J. Patel, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
UPCS W/I S/M/D: Marijuana as a Class E begins at a 1 year jail sentence or probation period. Unless the co-defendant pleads guilty to the offense, as owner of the vehicle you are considered joint and separately liable for the drugs found. In order to get your car back, you will have to follow the instructions in the civil forfeiture notice. Understand, that by getting your car back, you are admitting to being in control of the car where the drugs were found.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters