QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with robbery, assault and theft?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If I'm being charged with a robbery and assault and theft all for retail theft. How is that when I supposedly went into a store and stole some things from the store. I was out the store when being hit and beaten by people who I did not know but come to find out. It was the store LP. Please help I was only in the store with others who was stealing.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

First of all, Robbery cannot be charged against you unless you (or someone else that was involved with you in a conspiracy to commit a crime), took property of another from their personal presence by force or fear. Normally, if goods are taken from a store then it is charged as "shoplifting" (theft), or perhaps as burglary since it can be presumed that persons who steal?would have had the intent (or the idea) to commit theft when they entered the store. The assault is charged re any reasonable physical contact made by Loss Prevention to retake their merchandise, or keep it from being carried away. However, none of these crimes can attach to you if you were not active in committing this crime, or cannot be connected with any conspiracy (criminal agreement) to commit the crimes. So you see that even this scenario is quite complex, and needs the attention of an experienced, criminal defense Attorney (I have over 30 years of such experience), to determine if you have any criminal responsibility, and how to plan your best defense to have the charges against you dismissed. Get the right Attorney, and get this problem behind you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should stop posting about your case and contact a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you were with the others and they were stealing, it is the same as if you too were stealing. You can file charges against the LP personal. They have no right to assault someone.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get a lawyer and take the matter to trial. The State has to prove that you are guilty not you proving innocence.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
You can hire a lawyer, otherwise may God be with you.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. Free legal advice from the internet is not going to help you. Either hire a lawyer, or go to your court date and ask the judge to appoint the public defender.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
I would strongly recommend you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter. These are very serious charges which will likely result in you scoring Florida State Prison time. Unfortunately, there isn't anything anyone can do online through a service like this. You need a criminal defense attorney to analyze and consider the evidence, quality of the witnesses, etc. My firm handles matters throughout Central Florida and offers free case consultations.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters