QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with robbery yet they didn’t file they case but then issued a warrant 5 months later?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They arrest me and then it was a DA reject.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Is the case pending in court? Did it get dismissed? If it was dismissed then you do not have to do anything. If it is pending in court you have to get a lawyer and fight the matter.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The DA can file charges any time within the statute of limitations. It could be that they were still investigating the case and decided to file months later. Your lawyer can look things over to make sure there are no procedural issues, but the main focus is that you're now facing robbery charges. You could be looking at state prison time and a strike if convicted. Get a lawyer. Look for the best criminal defense attorney you can find that routinely practices in the court where your case will be heard. In the mean time, do NOT make any statements to anyone about this situation.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain counsel and surrender on the warrant.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
It can't be a DA reject. A warrant was issued for your arrest because charges were filed against you and you failed to show up in court on the date you were supposed to.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Nothing, the statute of limitations had not run.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney in your area. That is the very best thing to do.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters