QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with theft for selling a laptop because I wasn't paid for the repair that I have done?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A person gave me a laptop to repair, we agreed on a price and that it would be ready the following day. I repaired it and the following day visited his house and showed him that it was repaired but the costumer never had the $75 for the repairs. He told me to go the following weekend and so I did but he always said that he had no money. This went on for 5 months. After 5 months I sent him a written notice for him to at least pay $20 for the repairs. Within that week or the item would be sold to recover expenses. Another month passed and he failed to come forward with the money (he did not paid anything at all, no deposit etc.) After 6 months, I sold the laptop, when he found out. He gone to make a report that I have sold his computer without his consent and I was ended up been charge for theft. He said the laptop was valued at $800. Now I have been adjourned until December 6. It is to know that the officers are his friends. What can I do? What objections can I use? What can I say to the judge? Can it be dismissed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer it sounds like you had a mechanics type of lien on the computer. You can claim a right to sell the computer to recover expenses. Also computers go down in value quickly. The machine was probably not worth that much anymore.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters