QUESTION

What can I do if I was locked up for second-degree property damage and we’re moving out the same day of court?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m moving to Germany on November 22 but have court on the 21st. I sold my house and start moving my things there. My wife is there and I’m just packing up the last part of the house.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't move to Germany.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
If it is in California and it is charged as a misdemeanor, you can hire a private lawyer to appear for you. If it is a felony, you will have to make an initial appearance but a private lawyer can submit a 977 waiver for your appearance for future court events. The charge you listed can be either felony or misdemeanor but is usually charged as misdemeanor unless there are egregious circumstances.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Have you told your lawyer about this? Maybe something can be worked out. Have you paid restitution? If you have done this it makes the judge a lot more flexible in his sentencing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There's not much you can. You must appear in court on the date scheduled or else the judge will issue a bench warrant for your arrest on a failure to appear charge. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Then a warrant will be issued for your arrest, unless you hire an attorney, who can go to court on the 22nd without you.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your legal troubles need to be addressed before you leave. If you do not do so, you could be denied reentry.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. You will probably have to come back for court unless you do.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters