QUESTION

What can I do if I was subpoenaed for calling police about man shooting rifle in a residential backyard?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It was a third misdemeanor offense with standoff, bomb and terroristic threats. Prosecutor will not talk to me about my retribution concerns for family and unstable neighbor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Comply with the subpoena. If you don't want to comply out of concerns for your safety, sit down with an attorney and give him all of the facts. Perhaps he or she can think of some alternatives.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters