QUESTION

What can I do if I was terminated and did file a grievance on an at-will state?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I currently work in Illinois it’s an at-will state. I’m on 90 probation however I am covered by a union in my contract it states after 30 days I am allowed to file grievances’ for just because issues I've had no write ups nothing and I was terminated I did file a grievance. I'm hoping to get my job back but I don’t know if I will be able too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Check w/your union rep, they should be actively pursuing getting a decision on your grievance on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters