QUESTION

What can I do if I was unable to enroll in an alcohol classes due to me not working?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I received a DUI in Dec of 2014. Since then I have completed the community service and paid the fines. I went back to court but had not yet did the classes. I was given an extension but was laid off at work in July. I was not receiving unemployment and had no money coming in to the household. There for I could enroll in classes for lack of money. I have court Jan. 11th, What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You better hire a lawyer to be in court so you don't have to be.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
You could move the court for another extension and explain exactly why. Demonstrate the facts with copies of your pay stubs, if any, and any other documentary proof, include the fee schedule of the classes.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters