QUESTION

What can I do if I’m a first time offender who has a possible misdemeanor and felony charge and I missed my arraignment date?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Needle and heroin charges.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you missed your arraignment date, there is probably a warrant out for your arrest. You need to hire an attorney immediately to help you turn yourself in and clear this matter up.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You call the judge's office and explain what happened and ask what you should do. Perhaps the warrant will be withdrawn, if you call as soon as you can.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Put it back on calendar with a motion.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you miss a court date, go to the courthouse that your appearance was scheduled and tell the clerk what happened. Get there before 10:00 am and you should have your case called that day.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You certainly should have an attorney with those charges and he/she should be able to advise you. You will have a default on your record and a warrant will issue for your arrest if you failed to appear for a court date. You should turn yourself into the court on the warrant ASAP, but do it with your attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get to the court ASAP and turn yourself in. This will help your chances of walking back out. Also if you have a lawyer or can get one, take that person with you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Then you've got a high bail warrant out for your arrest. You better hire a lawyer to go to court with you to try and recall the warrant. Show up by yourself and you better bring a toothbrush.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you contact your lawyer, if you have one. You may have a bench warrant for your arrest if you missed a required court appearance. If you have a bond, that could be jeopardized by failing to appear as well.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, at this point there is probably a warrant out for your immediate arrest.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters