QUESTION

What can I do if I'm being accused of sexual assault at work place?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
There are two male workers accusing me of sexual assault. I am a loss prevention supervisor for Burlington Coat Factory.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you are guilty you could have to register an a sex offender so it's important to try to win the trial or have the case dismissed.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Sexual assault is a serious criminal offense. You need an attorney right away. Do not talk to the police without an attorney present. For the time being, make sure that you are alone with anyone at work, ever. Also, you will want to see if your attorney can subpoena video tapes from the store for the dates you are accused of the sexual assault.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and make no statements without that person being present. The attorney may want to have you take a private polygraph on the matter. If you flunk it the results would be kept secret. If you pass it they are waived in front of your supervisors and any law enforcement involved.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You should speak to a criminal defense attorney about your case in more detail about your case. Do not put specific details about your case on a public website. Better off to talk to a criminal defense attorney for a private consultation, who can at that point assess your case, talk to you about defenses.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Any time that a person is accused of a crime that person should consult with an attorney. Additionally, if accused of a crime DO NOT talk with anyone other than your attorney about the facts of the incident.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sexual Assault is obviously a very serious charge. A conviction requires registration with the sex offender registry. You should hire an attorney as soon as possible to see what, if anything can be done. If there is any opportunity to avoid the charges the earlier in the process a lawyer is involved the better the opportunity to help you.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move, like open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself. Tread carefully, because you could be looking at a lifetime registration as a sex offender requirement if you make the wrong move.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek counsel and defend yourself. Although they should have to prove their case, in employment matters it is common that you will be asked to somehow show your innocence.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters