QUESTION

What can I do if I’m being accused of theft?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My former roommate is accusing me of theft. The police called to speak with me, I answered a few of their questions, as I know I did not take anything. My former roommate is insisting that I took from them. The police want me to come to the station, I declined because it seemed like they are suspecting me (the way the officer was talking to me). Do I need an attorney even though I'm innocent? Should I have gone to the station as they requested? Should I worry about being arrested?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Never, ever talk to the police, agree to talk to the police, or take a polygraph without first consulting with a lawyer. Yes, even innocent people need lawyers. Anything you say can be used against you or misconstrued or turned around to mean something entirely different.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Any time the police want to question you about a crime that they suspect you may be involved in you must take an attorney with you or have your attorney contact the police for you to schedule an appointment to speak to you at the attorney's office.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, consult with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do need to retain an attorney. He should go to the station with you for their questioning. You will likely be charged with theft.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should engage an attorney even if you are innocent. I would not go to the station without receiving counsel first, and if you do not cooperate with the police they will eventually rescue. Clearly you are aware that your roommate is accusing you of theft.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If I were in your shoes, I would not talk to the police without a lawyer. They do not have proof that you took the stuff and are hoping that you will confess.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do not go to the police station and talk to detectives unless you have an attorney with you. If they had enough evidence to charge you with stealing, they would have already done so. Nothing good can come of you going in by yourself to talk to the police about this.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters