QUESTION

What can I do if I'm being charged with domestic battery and disorderly conduct fighting and he has nothing?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
About a month ago, I called the cops on my ex and he is aware Iโ€™m pregnant. We both had to go down and give our sides of the story. There were previous times I called on him, records that he choked me and the one I'm being charged with the cop, took pictures of me and the marks he left and things he broke.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can get a lawyer and first fight the charge and then get restraining order against him. That is what you can do.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
If this is a WA state case and your court is in Eastern part of WA state, call/contact me because I can help. I handle all types of criminal offense throughout Eastern WA. I live in Moses Lake and have 20 years of experience. DON'T TALK TO POLICE AGAIN!
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should find a man that treats you with respect, has good communication skills, and has a good job and education. Staying in an abusive relationship will just cause more problems. People do change over time if they get counseling and an education, but it takes years, it does not happen just because they get arrested or say they are sorry.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to defend you, and if you have any sense, leave this relationship. As this is not the first time, are you willing to live with this behavior in your home for the rest of your life.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer. That's the only thing and the best thing you can do for yourself. They obviously believe him and not you, so you ain't explaining your way out of it, all you'll do is incriminate yourself further if you open your mouth in open court.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You need an attorney or public defender to help you investigate and defend this case contact me if you want to discuss representation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters