QUESTION

What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of stealing?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was falsely accused of stealing $9.75 and was fired. I am a bartender and my employer said they saw me on camera push no sale on the register followed by pocketing the money. I know that this did not happen. By the way, this was all said in a text. I responded to her by telling her to look at the camera again, carefully, and check the register tape. Furthermore, in the text, she threatened me by writing' "if I were you. I would move". Considering the fact that this incident is supposedly recorded, and I am disputing this, do I have a case? I have filed for unemployment. There has been no charge brought against me, however, have I have lost my income, cannot use them for a future job reference, and makes my self-character look bad.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You may be able to sue them for slander if they say this to anyone else.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as they don't dispute your unemployment, find a new job. It isn't worth it to incur large legal bills for something you may or may not be able to prove. If they dispute the unemployment, then look for whatever rules in the process that will allow you to demand that they present the recording to show whether or not you took the money.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to discuss your situation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It's a tough predicament because employees have few, if any rights. All the power is in the hands of the employer. If there's not illegal discrimination, then there's usually no case.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would ask to see the tapes and defend yourself. I suspect you will need an attorney for unemployment which will most probably be denied on the fist go round.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would demand to see the video tape. If your employer refuses to produce the tape, chances are there is no tape. You might have a claim against the person for libel or slander, and, in some cases, there could potentially be a claim for wrongful termination. Does your boss have a superior above him? If so, maybe you should go to your boss's supervisor.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, you have no remedy against your employer for wrongful discharge. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will. You should be eligible for unemployment, but you will need a lawyer to win. Do not go to a hearing without an experienced unemployment attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters