QUESTION

What can I do if I'm on probation and missed my court date for drug paraphernalia?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What can I do if I'm on probation and missed my court date for drug paraphernalia? Will I automatically get an mtr by missing my court date while on probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have a paraphenalia charge and your probation officer finds out about it (or if you are required to report any tickets / arrests / contacts with police - look at your terms of probation to see) or you don't tell your p.o., then you could get a MTR. The law violation is more than sufficient to trigger a MTR. Failing to appear will result in a warrant - another headache. You need to get a lawyer and get on top of your situation.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2011 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters