QUESTION

What can I do if my boss threatened to take me to court and accused me of stealing after telling him that I’m quitting?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
On February 25 I went to work at 1800 Flowers. When my boss arrived I told him I needed to speak to him in his office. I explained to him that I have been offered a new job and that I was going to quit. He then accused me of stealing and threatened to take me to court if I spoke about his business to anyone else. After I left the office, he proceeded to go to my new employer and bash my name. He told them not to hire me, threatening them and had the cops called on him. He also owes me for over time when I had work over 40 hours and more. My question is: Is there something that can be done? Was there anything illegal to what he did?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I know of no remedy available to you on the jerk former boss If he does take you to court, you will need a lawyer to defend you If you believe you are due past overtime, you may contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
What he did was illegal. Retain an employment attorney to receive compensation and damages.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes this is called slander and you can sue him for both the wages and the harm to your reputation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly suggest that you counsel with an attorney, providing all of the details and facts. It would appear to me that your boss is most certainly acting improperly and, I infer from his reaction, that you are going to work for a competitor and that he is not at all happy about that. I would like to review all of the written documentation including employee employer agreements before I would give you a firm opinion.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters