QUESTION

What can I do if my check was stole and they're trying to get me with a misdemeanor 1?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
One of my checks was stolen on September 9. I reported it to the police. I did place a report on September 9 and my check was used on September 12. My account was closed on September 9.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't make any statements to the police and hire a lawyer if you can
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters