QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my daughter was just caught shoplighting for the second time. does she need attorney representation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely! Theft is a crime of moral turpitude which could prohibit her from ever getting a job. Hire the best attorney you can afford and don't let her plead guilty.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters