QUESTION

What can I do if my edit card was stolen out of my purse by a co-worker?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
She used my card at several places totaling close to $300. I did go to the police status to press charges and did an affidavit. I called to check on my case and I was told that the warrant is "active", nothing else can be done unless she's stopped for a traffic violation or if I know her exact location at this exact moment for them to pick her up. I did list her physical address and her phone number. I thought that things would be different in this case because the girl is on camera going in my purse and one of the places that she went to have her name listed on their files for a gift card.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Since she is a co-worker, let the police know when she shows up for work or if she leaves the building for lunch.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
What could be different? She has an active warrant and will be prosecuted for at least 1 felony (if not for each time she used the card.) When the police find her, she will be arrested and put in jail and caused to go to court and face criminal charges. No one is refusing to file charges or pursue the case. They just will not spend a lot of time search for her because she did not commit a violent crime and sooner or later, she will come in contact with police and be arrested.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Keep bugging them, but, sadly, this is not as big a deal to the authorities as it is to you. you also have a civil action and can sue her for any damages she has caused you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters